Questions and AnswersCategory: TV Setup QuestionsHow do I set up my Samsung Smart TV?
keepmemag Staff asked 3 months ago
  • Turn on your TV for the first time. When you first turn on your TV, you’ll need to pair your remote and select your desired so navigate through the initial setup without any hiccups. …
  • Connect the TV to the internet. …
  • Sign in or create a Samsung account. …
  • Connect a cable box and scan for channels.



How do I set up my Samsung Smart TV?




2 Answers
Best Answer
keepmemag Staff answered 3 months ago

Scan for local over the air channels
Important: The Broadcasting menu will be greyed out if you do not first change the source to TV.

Using the Auto Program feature and scanning for the available channels on your TV only takes a few minutes.

Change the source on your TV to TV. There are a few ways to do this.

You can press the source button on your remote and then select the source labeled TV.

You can press Home, navigate left to source, and then select TV.

If you have Samsung TV Plus on your TV, selecting this app will put your TV on the TV source.

Use the directional pad or arrow buttons on your remote to select Settings.

Select Broadcasting, and then select Auto Program.

Select Start to begin auto-programming, and then select either Both, Air, or Cable.

Select Air if you are using an Antenna only and you want the fastest results.

You can press Home, navigate left to source, and then select TV.

If you select Both, it will take longer to scan, but you may find more channels.

Your TV will begin to scan for channels. After it’s done, select Close to finish.

keepmemag Staff answered 3 months ago

Connect the TV to Cable or Antenna,

Before you can scan for local channels on your TV, you have to connect an antenna or cable to your TV. Make sure you have the best antenna for your area or a cable line already installed. If you do, connecting will be easy.

Simply connect the coax cable to the ANT IN port on the back of your One Connect Box or on the back of your TV.